PDA

View Full Version : NESCAC Pick 'Em 2011-2012



LakerFan11
11-23-2011, 05:06 PM
So since the NESCAC and ECAC-East no longer play a interlocking schedule anymore that the NESCAC needs it's own Pick 'Em game. After-all the ECAC-East has their own now. So I know It is a little late but I figured I would give it a shot to run my own Pick 'Em this year, so for the inaugural week I decided to just run a sort of trial period.

I wont require people to enter by a certain date this year since it is the inaugural season, any comments and suggestions will be greatly appreciated being this is my first time running a Pick "Em. Scoring will be fairly simple and I plan to include at least one special Game of the Week, so for this week just have fun as no scores will be counted but as incentive to start now, anyone who can pick the winner from the Primelink tournament will get a bonus 10 points for next week.

Scoring:
0 pts for a loss or a tie
2 pt for a win
4 pts for a predicted tie



Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner:

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

*Game of the Week

LakerFan11
11-23-2011, 07:41 PM
Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner:Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

jimmy d
11-23-2011, 08:18 PM
Sorry but I spent a half hour on this by copy and pasting and adding the scores etc, and the whole thing ended up all screwed up, way too complicated for me. I will say that Midd will play Norwich in the championship game and the score will be Midd 4, Norwich 3 in OT !:eek:

LakerFan11
11-23-2011, 08:25 PM
Ok I think what I will do is just Pick a Winner or a Tie and make it easier to pick, and I took some non-NESCAC games out to make it simpler, also next week will be less complicated with no tournaments to factor in.

jimmy d
11-23-2011, 11:19 PM
Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @Elmira


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner:Middlebury

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR


OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR

1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

*Game of the Week

Thanks this is easy enough for even me to handle!

hockeyfan77
11-24-2011, 02:30 AM
Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner:Middlebury

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

Steve Day
11-24-2011, 08:54 AM
Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: NORWICH
Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs HamiltonOR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

oldguard
11-24-2011, 09:19 AM
Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs HamiltonOR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

thatswhatshesaid
11-24-2011, 12:45 PM
Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

neumyer
11-24-2011, 02:13 PM
Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner- Middlebury

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

hawk
11-25-2011, 06:17 AM
Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich 3@ Plattsburgh 2
7pm Elmira 2 @ Middlebury 5

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption 2 vs Trinity 8
1pm Salve Regina 2 vs Bowdoin 6
2pm Amherst 5 vs Salem State 2
3pm Tufts 4vs Morrisville 3
4pm UMass-Darmouth 2 @ Connecticut College 4
4pm Wentworth 3 @ Wesleyan 4
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team 5 @ Colby 2
5pm Brockport 2 vs Hamilton 4
4/7pm Norwich 4 @ Middlebury 3
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh 4 @ Middlebury 2


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart 4 vs Amherst 3
OR
12/3pm Babson 3 vs Amherst 4
12/3pm Becker 2 vs Tufts 5
OR
12/3pm Castleton 5 vs Tufts 2
1/4pm Nichols 2 vs Hamilton 5
OR
1/4pm Skidmore 2 vs Hamilton 5
1pm Salve Regina 1 vs Colby 6
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team 5 @ Bowdoin 3
3pm Williams 3 @ Manhattanville 5
1pm Assumption 1 vs Wesleyan 5
4:30pm Wentworth 2 @ Trinity 4

*Game of the Week

norm1909
11-25-2011, 07:02 AM
Friday November, 25 2011

4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner:Plattsburgh

Sunday November, 27 2011

12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

NUProf
11-25-2011, 08:13 AM
As If I needed another one of these to remember to do...oh well

Trial Week Nov 25-Nov 27:

Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

*Game of the Week

OhioMule
11-25-2011, 08:19 AM
Friday November, 25 2011
4pm *Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury


Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011
12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity

jabber811
11-25-2011, 10:55 AM
Friday November, 25 2011

4pm Norwich @ Plattsburgh
7pm Elmira @ Middlebury

Saturday November, 26 2011
1pm Assumption vs Trinity
1pm Salve Regina vs Bowdoin
2pm Amherst vs Salem State
3pm Tufts vs Morrisville
4pm UMass-Darmouth @ Connecticut College
4pm Wentworth @ Wesleyan
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Colby
5pm Brockport vs Hamilton
4/7pm Norwich @ Middlebury
OR
4/7pm Plattsburgh @ Middlebury

Primelink Tournament Predicted Winner: Norwich

Sunday November, 27 2011

12/3pm Hobart vs Amherst
OR
12/3pm Babson vs Amherst
12/3pm Becker vs Tufts
OR
12/3pm Castleton vs Tufts
1/4pm Nichols vs Hamilton
OR
1/4pm Skidmore vs Hamilton
1pm Salve Regina vs Colby
4:30pm U.S. Under-18 Team @ Bowdoin
3pm Williams @ Manhattanville
1pm Assumption vs Wesleyan
4:30pm Wentworth @ Trinity