PDA

View Full Version : RPI 2011-12 Part II: We Like to Post!



Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 04:03 PM
Continue after the eventual lock. :D

ibanezist00
10-10-2011, 04:06 PM
Continue after the eventual lock. :D

At least your thread names are accurate. :)

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 04:07 PM
At least your thread names are accurate. :)

Technically, Red Cloud's last post title was also accurate. They were posts on a message board.

I almost put something about Hokeydope, but thought better of it.

Red Cloud
10-10-2011, 04:19 PM
At least your thread names are accurate. :)

You have a problem with something, you say it.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 04:23 PM
I just realized what I should have put:

Part II: What will Part III's title be?

:D

ibanezist00
10-10-2011, 04:25 PM
You have a problem with something, you say it.

Haha... my fault. I thought FlagDUDE08 also started the previous thread.

To change subject... any idea on what we are facing with Ferris State? Seems like they had a good open to their season.

Ralph Baer
10-10-2011, 06:18 PM
I just realized what I should have put:

Part II: What will Part III's title be?

:D

That can probably be easily modified for the next one. ;)

Ralph Baer
10-10-2011, 06:21 PM
Anyone else feel like the USCHO RPI preview made them dumber?

Most definitely. It's bulletin board material.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 06:34 PM
Argh, RPI-TV's changes made it so even the 200kb stream is unwatchable. :(:mad:

mackek2
10-10-2011, 06:50 PM
Argh, RPI-TV's changes made it so even the 200kb stream is unwatchable. :(:mad:

?!

I don't think I have published any changes to any part of the streaming workflow since last hockey season.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 06:59 PM
?!

I don't think I have published any changes to any part of the streaming workflow since last hockey season.

It must be the new HD stuff, because the 200kb is now choppy. The Acadia game is fine.

Ralph Baer
10-10-2011, 07:04 PM
It must be the new HD stuff, because the 200kb is now choppy. The Acadia game is fine.

I had that problem with the multicamera version. The single camera one is fine with the default bitstream. I am using DSL, nominally at 3360 Kbps but actually about 2800 Kbps.

AspyDad
10-10-2011, 07:24 PM
I had that problem with the multicamera version. The single camera one is fine with the default bitstream. I am using DSL, nominally at 3360 Kbps but actually about 2800 Kbps.

I recommend a shot of Penicillin.

DrDemento
10-10-2011, 07:40 PM
I recommend a shot of Penicillin.

That should only come from a doctor.:rolleyes: And from the previous thread-yes Dutch Caramel Vodka should be there with Saran Wrap and sliced bread.

mackek2
10-10-2011, 08:15 PM
Hi Everybody!

I broke something on purpose to make the flash video work better. Try now and let me know. Feel free to PM or email me instead if it does / doesn't. Or post here, whatever works.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 09:11 PM
Hi Everybody!

I broke something on purpose to make the flash video work better. Try now and let me know. Feel free to PM or email me instead if it does / doesn't. Or post here, whatever works.

It's slightly better. Still choppy at 200kb/s. I think I'm going to blame the hi-def, since standard def is just fine. Turning to the multiviewer at 400kb/s, it looks great, so I am going to blame the huge hi-def picture.

One thing that does need to be addressed is that the links below the video are just freezing the page and not loading anything. Refresh or Back button is a workaround, but annoying. I'm on Firefox 3.6.23 for Ubuntu Lucid Lynx.

Ralph Baer
10-10-2011, 09:16 PM
Hi Everybody!

I broke something on purpose to make the flash video work better. Try now and let me know. Feel free to PM or email me instead if it does / doesn't. Or post here, whatever works.

How is one usupposed to switch to diffrent bitrates? It comes on at Auto which may be 4400 kbps for HD. I can't handle that. If I go to the dropdown menu and try to change the speed it doesn't appear to change. If I stop and start it, it goes back to Auto.

Penicillin doesn't appear to work either.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 09:19 PM
How is one usupposed to switch to diffrent bitrates? It comes on at Auto which may be 4400 kbps for HD. I can't handle that. If I go to the dropdown menu and try to change the speed it doesn't appear to change. If I stop and start it, it goes back to Auto.

Penicillin doesn't appear to work either.

Once you change it on the menu, you need to wait about 10 seconds for the change to take effect.

Ralph Baer
10-10-2011, 09:23 PM
Once you change it on the menu, you need to wait about 10 seconds for the change to take effect.

Was that supposed to be obvious? :D

It seems to work, at least at 800.

FlagDUDE08
10-10-2011, 09:27 PM
Was that supposed to be obvious? :D

It seems to work, at least at 800.

It's obvious if you change to 200 or 400, because you'll hear a different tamber in Kurt's voice.