PDA

View Full Version : ECAC-W Pick 'em Week 1



Pages : [1] 2

UCBadger
10-11-2010, 01:23 AM
The 9th annual ECAC-West Pick 'em, the original D-III pick 'em game.

I just wanted to get this game started early because if you miss the first week you are at a real disadvantage.

Last year smbenny become our second two time winner, having also won the 4th annual game (05-06), matching kimmerdog's 06-07 and 08-09 wins!
What will this year bring? You may be (but not you, smbenny or kim....) our next winner of the most prized pick 'em championship; you may be the ECAC-West Pick 'em champion, the champion of the original D-III pick 'em game. Good luck to all.


Please cut and past the weekly schedule and please highlight your winners each week. Thank you very much.

Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
7:00 Brockport at Utica
7:00 Elmira at Oswego
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo
7:00 Oswego at Elmira
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI*

Highlight winner and give final score (not required, however).

* GOTW: Each week, someone, somehow, picks one or two "other" games.
They may be really important games.
They may be games that should be hard to get right.
They may just be weird match ups.
You may get to pick these games.....If you are nice to me

Point System:
0 for loss
1 for tie
2 for win
3 for predicting a tie
4 for win with correct score
6 for predicting a tie with correct score

Picks made after game starts will not count. Rules may be altered if necessary. Your mileage may vary.

Past winners of ECAC West Pick ‘em, the original D-III pick ‘em game:
02-03 Mr. Hockey
03-04 Erickuzniar
04-05 jpdailey
05-06 smbenny
06-07 kimmerdog
07-08 dgoff
08-09 kimmerdog
09-10 smbenny
10-11 ??YourNameHere??


Last Year's Results:
2009-2010 ECAC-West pick 'em, the original D-III pick 'em game, Final Standings

01. 214 smbenny
02. 210 oldguard
03. 206 collegehcky2
03. 206 hawk
03. 206 UCBadger
06. 202 Elmira_College-Fan
06. 202 jconnor
08. 200 LakerintheBrook
08. 200 kimmerdog
08. 200 jabber811
11. 198 Ozz
12. 196 ECfansince'84
13. 194 CARDS rule the Burgh
14. 192 Oldtimehockey
15. 188 LakerFan11
16. 184 Pioneers#1
17. 182 24champs
18. 180 outlaw88
19. 178 icedog18
20. 177 MountainMan
21. 170 ncaacdn
22. 167 ironpuck
23. 163 norm1909
24. 155 fbushey
25. 118 XCTiger
26. 106 rchyell
27. 093 Rayolite
28. 077 ballgame
29. 064 Peter Puck
30. 058 Bald Tire
31. 057 SB in the 'Seo
32. 051 PrezdeJohnson09
33. 050 Ecalltheway1289
34. 040 rbkhockey
35. 022 joecct
36. 017 93GreatLaker
37. 015 lukem2000
38. 009 logger44444
38. 009 goec18

"ECAC-West Pick 'em, the original D-III pick 'em game" is a trademark of P&GBadgerPrez.

UCBadger
10-11-2010, 01:27 AM
Usually the previous week's standings go into post #2, this week it is just the schedule less all the other cr#p from post #1.

Please cut and past the weekly schedule and please highlight your winners each week. Thank you very much.

Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
7:00 Brockport at Utica
7:00 Elmira at Oswego
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo
7:00 Oswego at Elmira
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI*

* GOTW

norm1909
10-11-2010, 06:57 AM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 1 at Utica 2
7:00 Elmira 4 at Oswego 3
7:00 Neumann 2 at Geneseo 3

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
4:00 Neumann 1 at Geneseo 3
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 2
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 3 at Concordia WI 1*

The Real Georgia Peach
10-11-2010, 07:21 AM
Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 1 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 1 at Utica 3
7:00 Elmira 3 at Oswego 2
7:00 Neumann 0 at Geneseo 2

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 3
4:00 Neumann 2at Geneseo 3
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 1
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 6 at Concordia WI* 1

CARDS_rule_the_Burgh
10-11-2010, 09:12 AM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville ~ 3-3 tie
7:00 Brockport at Utica ~ 3-2
7:00 Elmira at Oswego ~ 4-2
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo ~ 2-1

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville ~ 3-2
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo ~ 3-1
7:00 Oswego at Elmira ~ 4-3
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI* ~ 2-1

ballgame
10-11-2010, 10:11 AM
are you counting score this year?

ballgame
10-11-2010, 10:12 AM
7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
7:00 Brockport at Utica
7:00 Elmira at Oswego
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo
7:00 Oswego at Elmira
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI*

UCBadger
10-11-2010, 10:27 AM
are you counting score this year?
Point System:
0 for loss
1 for tie
2 for win
3 for predicting a tie
4 for win with correct score
6 for predicting a tie with correct score

However, score is optional.

NUProf
10-11-2010, 03:08 PM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 1 at Manhattanville 6
7:00 Brockport 0 at Utica 3
7:00 Elmira 2 at Oswego 4
7:00 Neumann 3 at Geneseo 1

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 1 at Manhattanville 4
4:00 Neumann 1 at Geneseo 4
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 5
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 5at Concordia WI* 1

fbushey
10-11-2010, 03:36 PM
Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 3 at Manhattanville 5
7:00 Brockport 2 at Utica 6
7:00 Elmira 4 at Oswego 3
7:00 Neumann 4 at Geneseo 2

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 3 at Manhattanville 5
4:00 Neumann 4 at Geneseo 2
7:00 Oswego 2at Elmira 3
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 5 at Concordia WI* 2

ncaacdn
10-11-2010, 03:51 PM
Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 1 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 2 at Utica 2
7:00 Elmira 2 at Oswego 3
7:00 Neumann 4 at Geneseo 1

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 0 at Manhattanville 3
4:00 Neumann 3 at Geneseo 0
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 3
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 3 at Concordia WI 1

joecct
10-11-2010, 04:12 PM
The pink bunnies now take up full time residence in the CCCP region until 10/25 or later....

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville 2 - 4
7:00 Brockport at Utica TIE 4 - 4
7:00 Elmira at Oswego 2 - 5
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo 4 - 3

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville 2 - 4
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo 3 - 4
7:00 Oswego at Elmira 6 - 3
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI* 4 - 2

collegehcky2
10-11-2010, 07:22 PM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 5
7:00 Brockport 4 at Utica 3
7:00 Elmira 2 at Oswego 6
7:00 Neumann 4 at Geneseo 2

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 3 at Manhattanville 4
4:00 Neumann 7 at Geneseo 5
7:00 Oswego 1 at Elmira 3
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 6 at Concordia WI 0*

LakerFan11
10-11-2010, 08:52 PM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 4 at Manhattanville 3
7:00 Brockport 4 at Utica 2
7:00 Elmira 2 at Oswego 5
7:00 Neumann 5 at Geneseo 3

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 3
4:00 Neumann 1 at Geneseo 4
7:00 Oswego 4 at Elmira 3 OT
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 9 at Concordia WI 1*

hawk
10-11-2010, 10:43 PM
Friday, October 22, 2010
[/B]
7:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville-MANHATTANVILLE 5-1
7:00 Brockport at Utica-UTICA 3-2
7:00 Elmira at Oswego-OSWEGO 4-3
7:00 Neumann at Geneseo-NEUMAMN-4-2

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia at Manhattanville-MANHATTANVILLE 4-1
4:00 Neumann at Geneseo-NEUMANN 3-1
7:00 Oswego at Elmira-ELMIRA 3-2
8:30 Wis.-River Falls at Concordia WI-WIS.-RIVER FALLS 4-1

MountieBoyOz
10-12-2010, 12:10 PM
Friday, October 22, 2010

Fredonia 3 at Manhattanville 6
Brockport 1 at Utica 3
Elmira 2 at Oswego 4
Neumann 2 at Geneseo 0

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
Neumann 3 at Geneseo 1
Oswego 2 at Elmira 3
Wis.-River Falls 5 at Concordia WI* 1

kimmerdog
10-12-2010, 01:00 PM
Hockey season is finally here!!!!!

I have one goal, to WIN IT ALL!!!! :)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 2 at Utica 3
7:00 Elmira 4 at Oswego 3
7:00 Neumann 2 at Geneseo 5

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
4:00 Neumann 4 at Geneseo 3
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 5
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 4 at Concordia WI* 2

MCullen
10-12-2010, 05:39 PM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia [3] at Manhattanville [4]
7:00 Brockport [3] at Utica [2]
7:00 Elmira [2] at Oswego [4]
7:00 Neumann [4] at Geneseo [1]

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia [1] at Manhattanville [2]
4:00 Neumann [3] at Geneseo [3]
7:00 Oswego [3] at Elmira [2]
8:30 Wis.-River Falls [6] at Concordia WI* [0]

Pioneers#1
10-12-2010, 08:39 PM
Week 1 (All times Eastern)

Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 2 at Utica 5
7:00 Elmira 3 at Oswego 4
7:00 Neumann 3 at Geneseo 1

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 5
4:00 Neumann 3 at Geneseo 2
7:00 Oswego 3 at Elmira 5
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 5 at Concordia WI* 1

Rayolite
10-12-2010, 09:06 PM
[Friday, October 22, 2010

7:00 Fredonia 2 at Manhattanville 4
7:00 Brockport 1 at Utica 3
7:00 Elmira 2 at Oswego 3
7:00 Neumann 2 at Geneseo 1

Saturday, October 23, 2010

3:00 Fredonia 3 at Manhattanville 4
4:00 Neumann 3 at Geneseo 2
7:00 Oswego 2 at Elmira 2
8:30 Wis.-River Falls 5 at Concordia WI 1[/QUOTE]