PDA

View Full Version : Do I dare start an MSU-Clarkson thread? (10/9, 10/10)



Pages : 1 [2]

FireKnight
10-10-2009, 10:39 PM
Since they didn't show the replay (glad we spent the money on those monitors) and didn't give an explanation, I thought there was a man in the crease because they took the face off out of the zone. I thought I could get a replay at the bar after the game but they were showing Friday night's game.

Congrats on the 50-50. Too bad we had such a rough year last year. With a normal crowd you would've gotten around $1400.

Thanks for making the trip.

The PA announcer said the goal was disallowed because it went off a players' hand. Since I assume the PA announcer should have been in direct contact with the scoring table, I guess that's why the goal was disallowed.

The rule 6-18-c-3 says a goal shall not be counted if the puck was thrown or batted into the goal. "Going off a players' hand" is not sufficient to disallow the goal but that may have been the interpretation of Wilkins' interpretation by the PA announcers.

The Clarkson and MSU official releases don't address the waved off goal but The Watertown Daily Times says it was judged to be directed in with a glove. While I don't think this was the case, the ruling on the ice was no goal, so I imagine there was no indisputable visual evidence to the contrary.

It is also my understanding that they are not allowed to show replays on the big screen of plays being adjudged by the officials.

FireKnight
10-10-2009, 10:55 PM
I don't know if I mentioned this here before ... that linesman Wesley, looks like a really young kid but he did one heck of a job out there. Always hustling and didn't miss a thing all weekend including equipment violations and a too many men that both referees missed.

MCB
10-10-2009, 10:59 PM
The PA announcer said the goal was disallowed because it went off a players' hand. Since I assume the PA announcer should have been in direct contact with the scoring table, I guess that's why the goal was disallowed.

The rule 6-18-c-3 says a goal shall not be counted if the puck was thrown or batted into the goal. "Going off a players' hand" is not sufficient to disallow the goal but that may have been the interpretation of Wilkins' interpretation by the PA announcers.

The Clarkson and MSU official releases don't address the waved off goal but The Watertown Daily Times says it was judged to be directed in with a glove. While I don't think this was the case, the ruling on the ice was no goal, so I imagine there was no indisputable visual evidence to the contrary.

It is also my understanding that they are not allowed to show replays on the big screen of plays being adjudged by the officials.

My seat's behind the glass so I miss a lot of announcements. They can show replays after they've made a ruling. They missed a lot of replays this week.

Nevergoodenough
10-10-2009, 11:42 PM
I don't know if I mentioned this here before ... that linesman Wesley, looks like a really young kid but he did one heck of a job out there. Always hustling and didn't miss a thing all weekend including equipment violations and a too many men that both referees missed.

I believe that "Too Many on the Ice" call is the responsibility of the linesmen and not the referee.