PDA

View Full Version : 2019 NCAA Tournament Thread - Regionals are the best weekend of hockey all year



Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

pmcdonald
04-01-2019, 10:10 AM
That is correct formerly the Cumberland County Civic Center. Hosted the Icebreaker Tournament a few years back.

pmcdonald
04-01-2019, 10:13 AM
No, that was the Androscoggin Bank Colisee in Lewiston that hosted the D-3 Championship. A dreadful Arena. It seats around 3,000.

ticapnews
04-01-2019, 10:25 AM
Does anyone know when the future Hockey Regional Sites will be announced? I would like to see UMaine and the City of Portland, Maine apply to host a Regional at the Cross Insurance Arena. The Arena isn't on par with The Dunk, Manchester or Worcester but they did do a $30 + million dollar renovation a few years back that improved it to the point that they could host a Regional. The City of Portland is fantastic. The Old Port area, great restaurants, lots of bars, hotels, craft brew scene, etc.
Attendance at Providence on Saturday was 7,180 and on Sunday 5,231. The Cross Arena has a capacity of 6,733.

The 2020 regional sites should be announced after the Frozen Four. UMaine has bid to host in 2020 and 2021 in Portland. The bid to host for 2019 was rejected.

pmcdonald
04-01-2019, 10:36 AM
The 2020 regional sites should be announced after the Frozen Four. UMaine has bid to host in 2020 and 2021 in Portland. The bid to host for 2019 was rejected.

Thank you for the info. I believe when UMaine applied for the 2019 Regional and was rejected they had not done the renovation to the Arena yet.

Scarlet
04-01-2019, 11:31 AM
What about the Mass Mutual Center in downtown Springfield? UMass should step up to host. AIC could as well.

mookie1995
04-01-2019, 11:34 AM
What about the Mass Mutual Center in downtown Springfield? UMass should step up to host. AIC could as well.

CASINO!!! :p

Slap Shot
04-01-2019, 12:06 PM
This may have already been posted but is there a list of all pending bids?

ticapnews
04-01-2019, 12:35 PM
This may have already been posted but is there a list of all pending bids?

No. We know Portland and Bridgeport have bid to host 2020.
ETA: Loveland, Colorado has also submitted a bid. No, this isn't an April Fool's joke.

UMD21
04-01-2019, 12:50 PM
No. We know Portland and Bridgeport have bid to host 2020.
ETA: Loveland, Colorado has also submitted a bid. No, this isn't an April Fool's joke.

Iíve been waiting for that cuz I know thatís where the Eagles minor league team plays so canít be a terrible venue. Also hoping World Arena gets some bids when CC gets their new campus arena

dxmnkd316
04-01-2019, 01:10 PM
This may have already been posted but is there a list of all pending bids?

I have a full list of frozen four bids going back decades, but I donít know of a reliable source for regional bids.

If anyone knows of any, let me know.

J.D.
04-01-2019, 01:16 PM
Loveland, Colorado? That seems like the riskiest venue possible. I know Denver typically makes the tournament every year but after that? Seems like a graveyard waiting to happen.

ExileOnDaytonStreet
04-01-2019, 01:18 PM
Iíve a spreadsheet looking at this, and it honestly seems like the closest fan base (and not much about the other three) is the biggest indicator for attendance. SoÖ Į\_(ツ)_/Į

CityGamesAvg. Regional Attendance Avg. Capacity Avg. %Avg Participant Home AttendanceAvg Participant Distance to VenueAvg. Closest Team
Albany, NY1546131423632.4%3,881373206
Allentown, PA36702842079.6%4,916439101
Amherst, MA33562838742.5%3,832851542
Ann Arbor, MI367925800117.1%3,2683769
Bridgeport, CT156623841278.7%3,280436171
Cincinnati, OH948371445333.5%5,445612466
Colorado Springs, CO65881800073.5%4,938915387
Denver, CO3111831800762.1%6,727682356
Fargo, ND652655000105.3%6,170481127
Fort Wayne, IN338231048036.5%3,180306130
Grand Forks, ND3112661164396.8%6,464533106
Grand Rapids, MI1544041100040.0%4,958434230
Green Bay, WI95161870959.3%4,970639424
Madison, WI399171535964.6%7,217510194
Manchester, NH217360985274.7%4,879456149
Minneapolis, MN987641000087.6%4,986565231
Providence, RI1264251400045.9%3,312435128
Rochester, NY337651121533.6%3,895516356
Sioux Falls, SD380001067874.9%4,060305182
South Bend, IN33982502279.3%3,167588522
st. Louis, MO350241840027.3%4,873710581
St. Paul, MN1276251795442.5%5,055428154
Toledo, OH32812738938.1%4,021350170
Worcester, MA2770901223957.9%4,29351681

cetihcra
04-01-2019, 01:54 PM
Loveland, Colorado? That seems like the riskiest venue possible. I know Denver typically makes the tournament every year but after that? Seems like a graveyard waiting to happen.

I think it would be fine there every 3-5 years...not every year or every other year like the northeastern Regionals. It's a smaller building, which helps.

r

ExileOnDaytonStreet
04-01-2019, 02:22 PM
Iíve been waiting for that cuz I know thatís where the Eagles minor league team plays so canít be a terrible venue. Also hoping World Arena gets some bids when CC gets their new campus arena

It seats all of 5,289 for hockey, soÖ itíd better sell out.

Russell Jaslow
04-01-2019, 03:12 PM
No, that was the Androscoggin Bank Colisee in Lewiston that hosted the D-3 Championship. A dreadful Arena. It seats around 3,000.

Oh yeah, Lewiston. I knew that...

The same arena where Ali knocked out Sonny Liston on the "phantom punch."

Bruin
04-01-2019, 04:35 PM
Welcome to the conversation. Stick with it long enough, and you'll quickly see how complicated & unwieldy this topic really is.

Thanks, I guess. Didn't know there were gatekeepers here.


There's no such thing as earned home ice advantage? If you're going to spread that gospel, you're going to have to persuade the NHL, the NFL, the NBA and everyone else who awards home playoff games on the basis of regular season performance. The college hockey conference tournaments do the same.

This is such a weak argument, that it really is borderline trolling. However, I'll respond, since I don't believe you are trolling. The above mentioned examples all have head-to-head playoff series, and except for NFL, go for more than one game. Furthermore, and more importantly, the seeding and home court advantage is based on much more balanced and fair schedules (other than the finals, of course) - meaning, the teams play roughly the same opponents in the regular season. How do you compare the record of PC and Mankato this year? I understand the committee has to go by something (RPI, PairWise, or whatever), but you can argue that that is flawed too. I looked at the record Mankato had against the 16 tourney teams - 1 tie and 3 losses. PC - 3 wins, 1 tie and 4 losses. Mankato 4 games against tourney teams, PC had 8 games (one of the wins came against a Frozen Four bound team). Add the playoffs and the regionals into the mix and Mankato adds 1OT win and 1 loss, while PC adds another 2 wins. So there, you want to go by PairWise, fine, to me this was in no way 3 vs. 14 matchup.


If you really mean it, then you're in favor of using campus sites in the West.

I am. I think it's great for college hockey popularity.


We are where we are precisely because of demands for fairness.

Yes, except that I do have a little bit of an insider information, and the demand for fairness is not what you think it is. I'll respond to this separately.


Perhaps Stauber1's post was a bit spirited

Okay, call it "spirited" - name calling (in advance) someone who doesn't agree with you is "spirited" to some folks.


Home Ice/Home Crowd is fair if earned, otherwise not. You get your performance bonus at work if you meet your target, otherwise not.

The problem with your "bonus" example is that you want to give it on a "mutually exclusive basis". You want to give it to some, but not all. Performance bonus at work does not work like that (or very rarely does). You guys keep talking about unfair 1 vs 4 matchup. Why not 2 vs 3? There is absolutely no fair system that would place an Eastern number 2 seed in Western bracket facing number 3 coming from the West (and, even worse, vice versa - put BC or BU in the east (Worcester, Providence, Manchester) and they are automatically given an advantage.

With that being said, I challenge you to give me an alternative 16 team bracket for this year, with these NCAA requirements:

1. Protect the bracket integrity (i.e. keep 1-16, 2-15, etc.)
2. Avoid interconference matchups.
3. Put the top seeds closer to home
4. Ö (let's waive the attendance consideration)

I guarantee you you will not find a perfect bracket. The committee did the right thing this year.

cetihcra
04-01-2019, 04:45 PM
With that being said, I challenge you to give me an alternative 16 team bracket for this year, with these NCAA requirements:

1. Protect the bracket integrity (i.e. keep 1-16, 2-15, etc.)
2. Avoid interconference matchups.
3. Put the top seeds closer to home
4. Ö (let's waive the attendance consideration)

I guarantee you you will not find a perfect bracket. The committee did the right thing this year.

About the only thing they could have done is flip the two eastern Regionals...and geographically, they should have. Mankato is like 30 miles closer to Manchester than to Providence (by great circle flight distance). As the overall #3, they should have been placed in Manchvegas, along with their entire Regional. The bracket was perfect this year, other than that flip.

r

Bruin
04-01-2019, 04:55 PM
And please. We are where we are precisely because of demands for fairness.

What I am going to say here is based on my conversation with an AD from a Hockey East school (I'd rather not name him/her). And by the way, you guys often say "ask the coaches what would they prefer" - that's fine, but the coaches' preferences and opinions are really secondary (or borderline irrelevant). It's really between the ADs (running the business that we call college sports) and the NCAA.

Anyway, the unfairness came down not to unfairness in any given year, but the NCAA's unwillingness to spread the (un)fairness on a rotational basis. In case of Hockey East teams, NCAA was willing and ready to host the regionals at Conte (BC) and Agganis (BU), but said that is quite unlikely they would organize a tournament at the Whittemore (UNH, no hotel capacity), extremely unlikely at the Alfond (Maine, same issue, plus remoteness) and absolutely zero chance at Schneider (Providence, arena too small).

Naturally, what became an issue is not the competitive advantage, but the revenue sharing. While some progress was made there, they did not come up with a model that would share the tourney revenue among all participating schools (in a situation where there is one host, and most teams not making to the tournament at all).

Again, and again, it's the money game. Without the money and revenue, college hockey goes back to obscurity.

p.s. Hockey East tournament is always played at the Garden (in a city that is home to 3 HE teams). There are never complaints about the fairness of this setup. It's great for hockey, the attendance is awesome and local media exposure is there.

Bruin
04-01-2019, 05:08 PM
About the only thing they could have done is flip the two eastern Regionals...and geographically, they should have. Mankato is like 30 miles closer to Manchester than to Providence (by great circle flight distance). As the overall #3, they should have been placed in Manchvegas, along with their entire Regional. The bracket was perfect this year, other than that flip.

r

Which forgoes the revenue, but okay, we've decided to come up with scenarios that disregards that (although, just as a disclaimer, that's the number one criteria for the NCAA). So, even in that scenario, the home crowd advantage goes to PC - of course, not in the same numbers, but definitely more than 70 or so MSU fans that showed up in Providence would have cheered for PC in Manchester. Additionally, that would put number 2 seed (NU) in a location that is not as convenient as Providence (accessible by Boston's public transportation) - which goes back to my argument that, if you are going to reward #1 seeds, then you need to be fair and consider #2 seeds in their matchups against the #3s. The same scenario would reward Harvard over UMass (which was a higher seed), by placing that matchup in Providence.

ticapnews
04-01-2019, 05:42 PM
About the only thing they could have done is flip the two eastern Regionals...and geographically, they should have. Mankato is like 30 miles closer to Manchester than to Providence (by great circle flight distance). As the overall #3, they should have been placed in Manchvegas, along with their entire Regional. The bracket was perfect this year, other than that flip.

r
A flight is a flight so Mankato's distance is irrelevant. However, Amherst is closer to Providence than Manchester (by a few miles) so the brackets should have been flipped, but we all know why they weren't.