PDA

View Full Version : 2012-13 sunyac pick 'em - week 1



Pages : [1] 2

norm1909
10-20-2012, 11:07 AM
I am posting this in the hopes that Jabber gets a chance to hop on board. I will not be scoring it, but I will make sure that we have a chance to post our predictions in the event Jabber is unable to run it.

The SUNYAC Pick 'Em contest begins this week with games on SATURDAY, October 20th. The Pick 'Em, the younger, ruder, better looking brother of the ECAC West Pick 'Em (which I've been told, is the original D-III Pick 'Em), will test your skills and knowledge of the 2012-2013 SUNYAC season.

Points will be awarded for:

Correctly picking a win (2 points)
Correctly picking a tie (3 points)
Bonus for picking the exact score (3 points)
Bonus for picking the exact score of a tie (5 points)

PAST CHAMPIONS

2011-12 - Ozz
2010-11 - Prezdejohnson09
2009-10 - 1Dukester
2008-09 - (co champs) 93GreatLaker & dgoff
2007-08 - neumyer
2006-07 - jabber811
2005-06 - 1Dukester
2004-05 - justanobserver
2003-04 - UCBadger

norm1909
10-20-2012, 11:14 AM
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18:

FINAL: Geneseo 2 @ Nazareth 3

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19

FINAL: SUNY Canton 2 @ Fredonia 5
FINAL: Morrisville 1 @ Utica 6
FINAL: Penn State 0 @ Buffalo State 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth @ Geneseo
Concordia (QUE) @ Plattsburgh
Fredonia @ Utica
USA Under-18 Team @ Oswego

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth @ Brockport

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport @ Buffalo State
Cortland @ Oswego
Geneseo @ Fredonia
Morrisville @ Plattsburgh
Saint Michael's @ Potsdam

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland @ Hobart
Brockport @ Fredonia
Elmira @ Oswego
Geneseo @ Buffalo State
Morrisville @ Potsdam

norm1909
10-20-2012, 11:24 AM
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 3 @ Geneseo 5
Concordia (QUE) 2 @ Plattsburgh 6
Fredonia 2 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 Team 6 @ Oswego 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 5 @ Brockport 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 4 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 0 @ Plattsburgh 6
Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 4
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 4
Elmira 3 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 4

Saints17
10-20-2012, 11:32 AM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 4 @ Geneseo 5
Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 6
Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 Team 4 @ Oswego 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 6 @ Brockport 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 5
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 4 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 7
Saint Michaels 3 @ Potsdam 8

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 5
Elmira 5 @ Oswego 3
Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 6
Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 6

97osu
10-20-2012, 11:36 AM
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 6
Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
Fredonia 1 @ Utica 4
USA Under-18 Team 4 @ Oswego 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 1 @ Brockport 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 6
Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 4
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4

Birdwatcher
10-20-2012, 11:45 AM
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 6
Fredonia 2 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 4 Team @ Oswego 2

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 3
Cortland 2 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 3
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
Elmira 3 @ Oswego 3
Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 1

Irishdave
10-20-2012, 02:07 PM
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 3
Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 5
Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 1 Team @ Oswego 2

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 2
Cortland 2 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 4
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 6
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 3
Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 3
Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 2

Ozz
10-20-2012, 02:33 PM
Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 3
Concordia 3 (QUE) @ Plattsburgh 5
Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 1 Team @ Oswego 2

LakerEagleLover
10-20-2012, 02:42 PM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 4
Concordia (QUE) 3 @ Plattsburgh 5
Fredonia 3 @ Utica 5
USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 5

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 3
Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 3 @ Hobart 6
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 4
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 3

CardFan
10-20-2012, 03:18 PM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 1 @ Geneseo 3
Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
Fredonia 1 @ Utica 2
USA Under-18 Team 1 @ Oswego 2

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 3 @ Brockport 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 0 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 1 @ Hobart 3
Brockport 1 @ Fredonia 3
Elmira 1 @ Oswego 2
Geneseo 0 @ Buffalo State 2
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4

cosmo46
10-20-2012, 03:26 PM
FYI, Plattsburgh is rolling 19 forwards vs Concordia for eval purposes.

UCBadger
10-20-2012, 03:32 PM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
Concordia (QUE) 2 @ Plattsburgh 4
Fredonia 2 @ Utica 4
USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 5
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 4
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 5
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 4
Elmira 3 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 3

UCBadger
10-20-2012, 03:35 PM
Norm, OZZ won last year, I was 2nd.

Thanks for starting the contest this year. I don't know what Jabber's situation is this year, but he should be congratulated and thanked for his efforts in the past. Running a pick 'em contest is time consuming, as I know from running ECAC-West Pick 'em, the original D-III pick 'em game, for the past seven of its ten year run. I took that game over when our good friend Purple&Gold went off to college. Perhaps in a week or so, should Jabber not be able to run this year's game, some other D-III college hockey fan (from a SUNYAC school...we know that you are out there) can come forward and take over this, the 2nd oldest D-III pick 'em game. I hope so.

93GreatLaker
10-20-2012, 05:06 PM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 2 @ Geneseo 4
Concordia (QUE) 3 @ Plattsburgh 7
Fredonia 2 @ Utica 4
USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 3

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 3 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 2 @ Fredonia 3
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 5

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 3
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 3
Elmira 1 @ Oswego 2
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 4

pburghhockey09
10-20-2012, 05:08 PM
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth 0 @ Geneseo 3
Concordia (QUE) 1 @ Plattsburgh 5
Fredonia 1 @ Utica 3
USA Under-18 Team 3 @ Oswego 4

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 1 @ Brockport 3

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 0 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 5 @ Fredonia 3
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 6
Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 1 @ Hobart 3
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 0
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 3
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 4

Pioneers#1
10-20-2012, 09:17 PM
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 4 @ Brockport 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 0 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 4 @ Fredonia 3
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 8
Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 5

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 1 @ Hobart 7
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 4
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 2
Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 4

Ozz
10-21-2012, 05:15 AM
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 4

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 3
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 1 @ Hobart 4
Brockport 1 @ Fredonia 2
Elmira 1 @ Oswego 3
Geneseo 1 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 2

hawk
10-21-2012, 06:33 AM
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 2 @ Brockport 4
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 5
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 4
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
Saint Michael's 3 @ Potsdam 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 5
Brockport 2 @ Fredonia 4
Elmira 3 @ Oswego 5
Geneseo 3 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 1 @ Potsdam 3

LakerFan99
10-22-2012, 09:45 AM
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 3 @ Brockport 4

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 1 @ Buffalo State 3
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 7
Geneseo 5 @ Fredonia 2
Morrisville 1 @ Plattsburgh 4
Saint Michael's 1 @ Potsdam 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 5
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 2
Elmira 2 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 3
Morrisville 2 @ Potsdam 3

SUNYHockey
10-22-2012, 12:56 PM
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18:

FINAL: Geneseo 2 @ Nazareth 3

FRIDAY OCTOBER 19

FINAL: SUNY Canton 2 @ Fredonia 5
FINAL: Morrisville 1 @ Utica 6
FINAL: Penn State 0 @ Buffalo State 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Nazareth @ Geneseo
Concordia (QUE) 2 @ Plattsburgh 4
Fredonia 0 @ Utica 9
USA Under-18 Team 2 @ Oswego 0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Nazareth 1 @ Brockport 3
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

Brockport 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Cortland 1 @ Oswego 6
Geneseo 3 @ Fredonia 1
Morrisville 2 @ Plattsburgh 5
Saint Michael's 2 @ Potsdam 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

Cortland 2 @ Hobart 5
Brockport 3 @ Fredonia 1
Elmira 3 @ Oswego 4
Geneseo 2 @ Buffalo State 4
Morrisville 3 @ Potsdam 4