Re: Book Thread number ?
Recent reads This includes a lot of short e-books from my vacation, along with a lot of James Patterson who I can read in a day and on vacation can usually knock back two.
Sharpe's Revenge (Richard Sharpe (chronological order) #19) by Bernard Cornwell Napoleon has abdicated and Sharpe is forced to try and clear his name. In my opinion probably the weakest of the Sharpe novels. Very little action a lot of moving parts that don’t seem to move the story line along that much. The Jane storyline took an unexpected turn.
Red Cell (Kyra Stryker & Jonathan Burke #1) by Mark E. Henshaw Interesting first novel. Kyra stryker a new CIA agent is burned in Venezuela by a political appointee. Not leaving her out to dry she is transferred back to HQ and involved in a operation called Red Cell which tries off the wall scenarios. When China meddles with Taiwan putting them on the War with the US. Tasked with going in to meet a Chinese mole to find out their game plan they end up having to exfiltrate him. Good read
George H. W. Bush: Character at the Core by Curt Smith A pretty good biography of the 41st President. His rise thru the political ranks, his association with the Nixon and Ford administrations as UN and Chinese ambassador and as Director of the CIA. His years as Vice President and President and his post presidency. I agree with some of the other reviewers in that their was a little too much personal information of the author listed. I didn’t disagree with the points where he personally interacted with the President but some of the other references could have been left out.
Legal Tender (Rosato and Associates #2) by Lisa Scottoline The second book in the series finds Bennie Rosato accused of killing her law partner and former boyfriend. On the run she attempts to piece together who may have tried to frame her for his murder. OK book but not as good as the one’s in the later series. Very little courtroom drama.
Bad Love (Alex Delaware #8) by Jonathan Kellerman Alex gets a tape of someone screaming in the mail and this leads him on a case dating back for many years. Someone is out to get him and can he get to the bottom of it before he’s next.
George B. McClellan: The Young Napoleon by Stephen W. Sears A good biography of McClellan the two time head of the Army of the Potomac who was a great organizer but didn’t like to fight. Exploring his early life, his service during the Mexican War and his short period out of the Army. The bulk of the book deals with his service during the Civil War and his clashes with other generals and in particular President Lincoln, Secretary Stanton and General Scott. Also tells of his campaign against President Lincoln in 1864 and his life post Civil War.
Self-Defense (Alex Delaware #9) by Jonathan Kellerman This Delaware novel finds him investigating an old case based on dreams that a patient of his is having of something that happened when she was a child. As he and Milo follow the case they realize much of what she says is correct and people have been killed over the years to keep the secret.
Fighter Boys by Patrick Bishop A pretty good book about how the RAF fought against the Nazi's in France and then helped defend Britain against the Luftwaffe in the Battle of Britain.
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand An excellent biography of track star Louie Zamperini. Telling of his early childhood, his track prowess and running at the 1936 Olympics as an 19 year old. The crash of his plane in the Pacific during WWII and his harrowing survival at sea in a rubber raft. If that was not enough he endured 2 years of captivity by the Japanese. Just a slight bit on his post WWII life. Much better than the movie.
Survival of the Fittest (Alex Delaware #12) by Jonathan Kellerman Alex and Milo are investigating the death of an Israeli vip at the embassy's daughter who was murdered. As they investigate they find that their are other murders that mirror hers. It appears as if a group may be targeting the less fortunate.
The Mercedes Coffin by Faye Kellerman This book finds Peter Decker investigating a cold case at the behest of a tech titan who thinks that a recent murder mirrors that of a favorite teacher 15 years before. The common denominator being that they were found in the trunk of a Mercedes. As he investigates he finds similarities and things that have remained hidden for 15 years. Good read.
You've Been Warned by James Patterson (Goodreads Author), Howard Roughan This book is about a woman who keeps seeing death and wakes up with nightmares. It’s weird and makes little sense.
Cross the Line James Patterson This Cross book finds them trying to track down the killer of the Chief of Detectives but they are distracted by large scale assaults on crime syndicates with large amounts of bodies, drugs and cash left behind. Not as good as some of the more recent Cross novels.
The Highwayman by Craig Johnson A Walt Longmire novella where he and Henry are helping a youn highway patrolmen who is hearing the voices of a trooper who died 30 years before and everyone thinks she is crazy. OK
The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort I debated whether to give this 1 or two stars. I did manage to finish it but didn't like it. If he had focused a little more on the financial crimes and Wall Street stuff rather than the constant dropping of F-bombs and how much he loves Quaaludes which is repeated ad nausem throughout every chapter of the book it would have been much better.
The Quickie by James Patterson , Michael Ledwidge This was a little disappointing as The Michael Bennet series which Ledwidge is the co-author is probably my favorite Patterson series at the moment. This is about a female NYPD detective who finds out her husband is having an affair and she decides to have one as well and then her life falls apart.
Suspicion by Joseph Finder A very good novel about a single father who gets tied up with the Mexican drug cartels when his daughter befriends the new girl in school. Caught between divided loyalties, different drug cartels and US law enforcement he battles to save his family.
Cradle and All by James Patterson An apocalyptic book as 2 virgins are due to give birth the church thinks one will give birth to the son of the devil the other the son of god. Anne Fitzgerald, a former cop and former nun now P.I. is tasked to help the Vatican find out the truth. OK
The History Buff's Guide to the Presidents: Top Ten Rankings of the Best, Worst, Largest and Most Controversial Facets of the American Presidency by Thomas R. Flagel I have been reading a biography of every US President and got this as an addendum. This is a book with a bunch of different Top 10 lists and which Presidents fit into it. Biggest scandal, best Commander in Chief, best cabinet etc. along with a brief explanation of why it fits on the list.
Don't Blink by James Patterson, Howard Roughan An interesting mob book where an enterprising young reporter is investigating whether or not a mob boss has been framed for the murder of his lawyer. The more he looks into it the more his life is in danger along with the people around him.
Allanon's Quest (Paladins of Shannara #1 by Terry Brooks A short pre-Sword of Shannara e-book detailing Allanon’s quest to find an heir of Shannara to battle against the Warlock Lord.
The Weapons Master's Choice (Paladins of Shannara, #2) by Terry Brooks This Terry Brooks e-book follow Garet Jax the weapon master, probably my favorite Shannara character, along with Stee Jans. This finds him going on a quest to rescue a city of defenseless people held captive by a powerful Warlock.
The Black Irix (Paladins of Shannara #3) by Terry Brooks This e-book picks up shortly after the Sword of Shannara and finds Shea, Flick and Panamon Creel on a quest to recover the Black Irix lost by their friend Kelset which is being held by a thief.
Plan B: A Nick Heller Story (Nick Heller #2.5) by Joseph Finder This short Nick Heller novella finds him breaking into a protected estate in Spain to rescue a young girl being held captive and doesn’t find the reception that he thinks he will.
Scipio Africanus: The Roman Miltary Genius by Michael Klein An ok short biography of Scipio Africanus his involvement in the Punic Wars and how he defeated Hannibal but way too much speculation and non facts included.
Deviant Way (Jack Paris #1) by Richard Montanari Interesting novel about a Cleveland Detective who is trying to track down a serial killer who is preying on young woman. Not as good as the Balzano and Byrne novels.
Kiss of Evil (Jack Paris #2) by Richard Montanari Found this very similar to the plot of the first Jack Paris novel The Deviant Way where he is trying to track down a serial killer and personally targeted by the killer.
The Vikings: Raiders, Explorers And Seafaring Warriors by Lance Hightower This was an ok short overview of the Vikings and the influence they had on Europe. Telling of their culture, beliefs, mythology along with some of the great kings, chieftains and raiders of the period.
Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of SEAL Team 10
by Marcus Luttrell, Patrick Robinson This books tells the story of the greatest lost of Seals during the war in Afghanistan and the story of Marcus Luttrell the Lone Survivor. How he became a Seal and how he managed to survive the mission in Afghanistan.
Recent reads This includes a lot of short e-books from my vacation, along with a lot of James Patterson who I can read in a day and on vacation can usually knock back two.
Sharpe's Revenge (Richard Sharpe (chronological order) #19) by Bernard Cornwell Napoleon has abdicated and Sharpe is forced to try and clear his name. In my opinion probably the weakest of the Sharpe novels. Very little action a lot of moving parts that don’t seem to move the story line along that much. The Jane storyline took an unexpected turn.
Red Cell (Kyra Stryker & Jonathan Burke #1) by Mark E. Henshaw Interesting first novel. Kyra stryker a new CIA agent is burned in Venezuela by a political appointee. Not leaving her out to dry she is transferred back to HQ and involved in a operation called Red Cell which tries off the wall scenarios. When China meddles with Taiwan putting them on the War with the US. Tasked with going in to meet a Chinese mole to find out their game plan they end up having to exfiltrate him. Good read
George H. W. Bush: Character at the Core by Curt Smith A pretty good biography of the 41st President. His rise thru the political ranks, his association with the Nixon and Ford administrations as UN and Chinese ambassador and as Director of the CIA. His years as Vice President and President and his post presidency. I agree with some of the other reviewers in that their was a little too much personal information of the author listed. I didn’t disagree with the points where he personally interacted with the President but some of the other references could have been left out.
Legal Tender (Rosato and Associates #2) by Lisa Scottoline The second book in the series finds Bennie Rosato accused of killing her law partner and former boyfriend. On the run she attempts to piece together who may have tried to frame her for his murder. OK book but not as good as the one’s in the later series. Very little courtroom drama.
Bad Love (Alex Delaware #8) by Jonathan Kellerman Alex gets a tape of someone screaming in the mail and this leads him on a case dating back for many years. Someone is out to get him and can he get to the bottom of it before he’s next.
George B. McClellan: The Young Napoleon by Stephen W. Sears A good biography of McClellan the two time head of the Army of the Potomac who was a great organizer but didn’t like to fight. Exploring his early life, his service during the Mexican War and his short period out of the Army. The bulk of the book deals with his service during the Civil War and his clashes with other generals and in particular President Lincoln, Secretary Stanton and General Scott. Also tells of his campaign against President Lincoln in 1864 and his life post Civil War.
Self-Defense (Alex Delaware #9) by Jonathan Kellerman This Delaware novel finds him investigating an old case based on dreams that a patient of his is having of something that happened when she was a child. As he and Milo follow the case they realize much of what she says is correct and people have been killed over the years to keep the secret.
Fighter Boys by Patrick Bishop A pretty good book about how the RAF fought against the Nazi's in France and then helped defend Britain against the Luftwaffe in the Battle of Britain.
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand An excellent biography of track star Louie Zamperini. Telling of his early childhood, his track prowess and running at the 1936 Olympics as an 19 year old. The crash of his plane in the Pacific during WWII and his harrowing survival at sea in a rubber raft. If that was not enough he endured 2 years of captivity by the Japanese. Just a slight bit on his post WWII life. Much better than the movie.
Survival of the Fittest (Alex Delaware #12) by Jonathan Kellerman Alex and Milo are investigating the death of an Israeli vip at the embassy's daughter who was murdered. As they investigate they find that their are other murders that mirror hers. It appears as if a group may be targeting the less fortunate.
The Mercedes Coffin by Faye Kellerman This book finds Peter Decker investigating a cold case at the behest of a tech titan who thinks that a recent murder mirrors that of a favorite teacher 15 years before. The common denominator being that they were found in the trunk of a Mercedes. As he investigates he finds similarities and things that have remained hidden for 15 years. Good read.
You've Been Warned by James Patterson (Goodreads Author), Howard Roughan This book is about a woman who keeps seeing death and wakes up with nightmares. It’s weird and makes little sense.
Cross the Line James Patterson This Cross book finds them trying to track down the killer of the Chief of Detectives but they are distracted by large scale assaults on crime syndicates with large amounts of bodies, drugs and cash left behind. Not as good as some of the more recent Cross novels.
The Highwayman by Craig Johnson A Walt Longmire novella where he and Henry are helping a youn highway patrolmen who is hearing the voices of a trooper who died 30 years before and everyone thinks she is crazy. OK
The Wolf of Wall Street by Jordan Belfort I debated whether to give this 1 or two stars. I did manage to finish it but didn't like it. If he had focused a little more on the financial crimes and Wall Street stuff rather than the constant dropping of F-bombs and how much he loves Quaaludes which is repeated ad nausem throughout every chapter of the book it would have been much better.
The Quickie by James Patterson , Michael Ledwidge This was a little disappointing as The Michael Bennet series which Ledwidge is the co-author is probably my favorite Patterson series at the moment. This is about a female NYPD detective who finds out her husband is having an affair and she decides to have one as well and then her life falls apart.
Suspicion by Joseph Finder A very good novel about a single father who gets tied up with the Mexican drug cartels when his daughter befriends the new girl in school. Caught between divided loyalties, different drug cartels and US law enforcement he battles to save his family.
Cradle and All by James Patterson An apocalyptic book as 2 virgins are due to give birth the church thinks one will give birth to the son of the devil the other the son of god. Anne Fitzgerald, a former cop and former nun now P.I. is tasked to help the Vatican find out the truth. OK
The History Buff's Guide to the Presidents: Top Ten Rankings of the Best, Worst, Largest and Most Controversial Facets of the American Presidency by Thomas R. Flagel I have been reading a biography of every US President and got this as an addendum. This is a book with a bunch of different Top 10 lists and which Presidents fit into it. Biggest scandal, best Commander in Chief, best cabinet etc. along with a brief explanation of why it fits on the list.
Don't Blink by James Patterson, Howard Roughan An interesting mob book where an enterprising young reporter is investigating whether or not a mob boss has been framed for the murder of his lawyer. The more he looks into it the more his life is in danger along with the people around him.
Allanon's Quest (Paladins of Shannara #1 by Terry Brooks A short pre-Sword of Shannara e-book detailing Allanon’s quest to find an heir of Shannara to battle against the Warlock Lord.
The Weapons Master's Choice (Paladins of Shannara, #2) by Terry Brooks This Terry Brooks e-book follow Garet Jax the weapon master, probably my favorite Shannara character, along with Stee Jans. This finds him going on a quest to rescue a city of defenseless people held captive by a powerful Warlock.
The Black Irix (Paladins of Shannara #3) by Terry Brooks This e-book picks up shortly after the Sword of Shannara and finds Shea, Flick and Panamon Creel on a quest to recover the Black Irix lost by their friend Kelset which is being held by a thief.
Plan B: A Nick Heller Story (Nick Heller #2.5) by Joseph Finder This short Nick Heller novella finds him breaking into a protected estate in Spain to rescue a young girl being held captive and doesn’t find the reception that he thinks he will.
Scipio Africanus: The Roman Miltary Genius by Michael Klein An ok short biography of Scipio Africanus his involvement in the Punic Wars and how he defeated Hannibal but way too much speculation and non facts included.
Deviant Way (Jack Paris #1) by Richard Montanari Interesting novel about a Cleveland Detective who is trying to track down a serial killer who is preying on young woman. Not as good as the Balzano and Byrne novels.
Kiss of Evil (Jack Paris #2) by Richard Montanari Found this very similar to the plot of the first Jack Paris novel The Deviant Way where he is trying to track down a serial killer and personally targeted by the killer.
The Vikings: Raiders, Explorers And Seafaring Warriors by Lance Hightower This was an ok short overview of the Vikings and the influence they had on Europe. Telling of their culture, beliefs, mythology along with some of the great kings, chieftains and raiders of the period.
Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of SEAL Team 10
by Marcus Luttrell, Patrick Robinson This books tells the story of the greatest lost of Seals during the war in Afghanistan and the story of Marcus Luttrell the Lone Survivor. How he became a Seal and how he managed to survive the mission in Afghanistan.
Comment